Arena League Round 3 - Results
09 Dec 2018
Arena League Round 3
Some brilliant swimming from #TeamBackwell at Round 3 of the Arena League in Weston on Dec 8th. It was a tough competition with lots of very close races. Competing in Division 1 this year after promotion from Div 2 last year was always going to be a big step up... and it was great to be competing in the B final where we were fighting for 9-15th position overall in the league of 21 teams. Final league positions are still to be verified... but, a bit of rough calculation has Backwell finishing 11th in the league overall.
A total of 9 PBs swum on the night.
4 club records set:
Max E - 11yr 50m fly
Reece L - 15yr 100 Back
Phil D - Open 200 Medley
Ellie H - 16yr 200 Medley
and 2 Fastest club relay time records by the boys (15U boys in 4 x 50m free and Open men in 4 x 50 Medley)
Huge thanks to all the volunteers and officials that ensured the smooth running of the gala and ensured we are able to comply with the league's rules (supplying 3 fully qualified officials for each gala round requires a committed and dedicated group of parent volunteers..... and we're lucky to have them at Backwell)
Everyone who swam in any of the rounds should take great pride in #TeamBackwell's performance in the Arena League this year. We are a very small team competing against significantly larger clubs and we're competing strongly. We may be small but we have an incredible team spirit! Well done everyone.
Full results below
Event # | Swimmer | Distance | Stroke | Swim Time | Position | Round |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hollier, Ellie | 200m | Medley | 02:28.85 | 2 | |
2 | Duma, Phillip | 200m | Medley | 02:23.58 | 6 | |
3 |
Rubino Ilsley, Florence
Jezard, Charlotte Evans, Maisie Kambitis, Eva |
200m | Free | 02:36.06 | 6 | |
4 |
Evans, Max
Budworth, Charlie Shah, Ravi Cocks, Charlie |
200m | Free | 02:30.22 | 6 | |
5 |
Hollier, Becca
Hunter, Lily Dodd, Ash Hewitt-Blight, Emmeline |
200m | Medley | 02:23.63 | 4 | |
6 |
Lenthall, Finley
Budworth, Jude Richardson, Eddie Cocks, Jamie |
200m | Medley | 02:18.78 | 4 | |
7 |
Thomas, Holly
Manners-Lolley, Daisy Jackson, Molly Hollier, Becca |
200m | Free | 02:01.08 | 3 | |
8 |
Lenthall, Reece
Richards, Daniel Richards, Joshua Richardson, Eddie |
200m | Free | 01:54.00 | 4 | |
9 |
Gooch, Rebecca
Main, Naomi Hollier, Ellie Rogers, Kerri |
200m | Medley | 02:13.16 | 4 | |
10 |
Richardson, Stanley
Duma, Phillip Payne, James Verkade, Guus |
200m | Medley | 02:01.56 | 4 | |
11 | Jezard, Charlotte | 50m | Back | 00:42.19 | 4 | |
12 | Evans, Max | 50m | Back | 00:37.93 | 2 | |
13 | Hollier, Becca | 100m | Breast | 01:30.08 | 5 | |
14 | Budworth, Jude | 100m | Breast | 01:23.92 | 2 | |
15 | Thomas, Holly | 100m | Back | 01:09.30 | 2 | |
16 | Lenthall, Reece | 100m | Back | 01:02.86 | 2 | |
17 | Gooch, Rebecca | 100m | Fly | 01:08.15 | 1 | |
18 | Payne, James | 100m | Fly | 01:07.46 | 5 | |
19 | Rubino Ilsley, Florence | 50m | Fly | 00:40.26 | 2 | |
20 | Evans, Max | 50m | Fly | 00:35.71 | 1 | |
21 | Hollier, Becca | 100m | Back | 01:14.38 | 3 | |
22 | Lenthall, Finley | 100m | Back | 01:15.11 | 3 | |
23 | Manners-Lolley, Daisy | 100m | Fly | 01:15.74 | 3 | |
24 | Richards, Daniel | 100m | Fly | 01:19.46 | 7 | |
25 | Gooch, Rebecca | 100m | Back | 01:09.26 | 3 | |
26 | Lenthall, Reece | 100m | Back | 01:04.05 | 4 | |
27 | Jezard, Charlotte | 50m | Breast | 00:50.74 | 6 | |
28 | Jackson, Oliver | 50m | Breast | 00:50.25 | 6 | |
29 | Dodd, Ash | 100m | Fly | 01:19.40 | 4 | |
30 | Richardson, Eddie | 100m | Fly | 01:19.44 | 3 | |
31 | Thomas, Holly | 100m | Free | 01:04.40 | 4 | |
32 | Lenthall, Reece | 100m | Free | 01:02.47 | 5 | |
33 | Hollier, Ellie | 100m | Breast | 01:25.37 | 6 | |
34 | Duma, Phillip | 100m | Breast | 01:14.38 | 5 | |
35 | Rubino Ilsley, Florence | 50m | Free | 00:33.97 | 1 | |
36 | Jackson, Oliver | 50m | Free | 00:38.15 | 7 | |
37 | Dodd, Ash | 100m | Free | 01:10.04 | 6 | |
38 | Richardson, Eddie | 100m | Free | 01:08.69 | 6 | |
39 | Jackson, Molly | 100m | Breast | 01:23.21 | 4 | |
40 | Lee, Shaza | 100m | Breast | 01:26.19 | 5 | |
41 | Gooch, Rebecca | 100m | Free | 01:02.65 | 3 | |
42 | Verkade, Guus | 100m | Free | 00:58.96 | 7 | |
43 |
Evans, Maisie
Jezard, Charlotte Rubino Ilsley, Florence Kambitis, Eva |
200m | Medley | 03:05.50 | 7 | |
44 |
Budworth, Charlie
Jackson, Oliver Evans, Max Cocks, Charlie |
200m | Medley | 02:47.06 | 4 | |
45 |
Hollier, Becca
Dodd, Ash Hewitt-Blight, Emmeline Hunter, Lily |
200m | Free | 02:07.86 | 4 | |
46 |
Richardson, Eddie
Budworth, Jude Lenthall, Finley Cocks, Jamie |
200m | Free | 02:03.02 | 4 | |
47 |
Hollier, Becca
Jackson, Molly Manners-Lolley, Daisy Thomas, Holly |
200m | Medley | 02:14.01 | 3 | |
48 |
Lenthall, Reece
Lee, Shaza Richards, Joshua Richards, Daniel |
200m | Medley | 02:10.19 | 5 | |
49 |
Gooch, Rebecca
Thomas, Holly Hollier, Ellie Rogers, Kerri Jackson, Molly Main, Naomi |
200m | Free | 03:00.19 | 4 | |
50 |
Duma, Phillip
Verkade, Guus Payne, James Richardson, Stanley Richards, Joshua Lenthall, Reece |
200m | Free | 02:41.01 | 5 |