09/11/2019

Arena R2 2019

Great swimming again from #TeamBackwell in R2 of Arena league on Saturday.  Another tough set of opponents in clubs much bigger than ours ... but our swimmers rose to the occasion.  A total of 15 PBs and 2 club records were set on the night.  Congratulations to Holly C who took the 16yr girls 200IM record with a new time of 02:28.00 and to Reece L who took the 16yr boys 100 Back record in a time of 01:02.46

Thanks to all the officials and coaches for all their time ... the swimmers couldn't do it without you!  Points below subject to ratification from the Arena League Secretary - Points are provisional

1 - Newton Abbot:  252

2 - Bristol Penguins 223

3 - Seagulls: 220

4 - Southwold 200

5 - Devonport 194

6 - Clevedon 172

7 - Backwell 136


Full results below

Event # Swimmer Distance Stroke Swim Time Position Round
1 Cocks, Holly 200m Medley 02:28.00 3
2 Cusack, Ben 200m Medley 02:23.60 5
3 Jezard, Charlotte
Evans, Maisie
Smart, Lowena
Budworth, Ava
200m Free 02:30.87 6
4 West, Harry
Cocks, Charlie
Carter, George
Cullen-Davis, Eli
200m Free 02:32.72 6
5 Tancell, Lydia
Hunter, Lily
Rubino Ilsley, Florence
Adams, Megan
200m Medley 02:28.12 6
6 Cocks, Jamie
Lowe, George
Evans, Max
Jackson, Oliver
200m Medley 02:24.44 4
7 Hollier, Becca
Manners-Lolley, Daisy
Drummond, Ava
Hunter, Lily
200m Free 02:03.81 5
8 Hewitson, Woody
Richardson, Eddie
Budworth, Jude
Lenthall, Finley
200m Free 01:52.56 4
9 Rogers, Kerri
Jackson, Molly
Cocks, Holly
Main, Naomi
200m Medley 02:15.62 6
10 Lenthall, Reece
Cusack, Ben
Verkade, Guus
Payne, James
200m Medley 01:58.72 6
11 Jezard, Charlotte 50m Back 00:37.94 1
12 Stokes, Christopher 50m Back 00:47.06 7
13 Adams, Megan 100m Breast 01:31.44 5
14 Lowe, George 100m Breast 01:25.50 3
15 Hollier, Becca 100m Back 01:13.37 4
16 Hewitson, Woody 100m Back 01:08.90 4
17 Cocks, Holly 100m Fly 01:09.31 2
18 Verkade, Guus 100m Fly 01:05.16 5
19 Evans, Maisie 50m Fly 00:45.81 6
20 West, Harry 50m Fly 00:45.03 7
21 Tancell, Lydia 100m Back 01:18.90 5
22 Cocks, Jamie 100m Back 01:22.37 6
23 Manners-Lolley, Daisy 100m Fly 01:15.59 6
24 Richardson, Eddie 100m Fly 01:12.06 4
25 Hollier, Becca 100m Back 01:11.66 5
26 Lenthall, Reece 100m Back 01:02.46 4
27 Smart, Lowena 50m Breast 00:48.56 6
28 Cocks, Charlie 50m Breast 00:48.63 5
29 Rubino Ilsley, Florence 100m Fly 01:28.04 6
30 Evans, Max 100m Fly 01:19.91 5
31 Drummond, Ava 100m Free 01:07.84 5
32 Hewitson, Woody 100m Free 01:01.32 6
33 Jackson, Molly 100m Breast 01:25.16 6
34 Duma, Phillip 100m Breast 01:15.03 5
35 Jezard, Charlotte 50m Free 00:34.12 3
36 Carter, George 50m Free 00:37.52 7
37 Hunter, Lily 100m Free 01:10.94 5
38 Cocks, Jamie 100m Free 01:13.07 7
39 Manners-Lolley, Daisy 100m Breast 01:30.34 7
40 Budworth, Jude 100m Breast 01:26.75 6
41 Cocks, Holly 100m Free 01:02.84 5
42 Lenthall, Reece 100m Free 00:58.22 7
43 Jezard, Charlotte
Smart, Lowena
Evans, Maisie
Budworth, Ava
200m Medley 03:00.19 6
44 Cocks, Charlie
West, Harry
Stokes, Christopher
Cullen-Davis, Eli
200m Medley 02:58.88 7
45 Hunter, Lily
Tancell, Lydia
Rubino Ilsley, Florence
Adams, Megan
200m Free 02:13.06 6
46 Cocks, Jamie
Lowe, George
Evans, Max
Jackson, Oliver
200m Free 02:13.50 7
47 Hollier, Becca
Manners-Lolley, Daisy
Drummond, Ava
Manners-Lolley, Simone
200m Medley 02:21.32 6
48 Lenthall, Finley
Budworth, Jude
Richardson, Eddie
Hewitson, Woody
200m Medley 02:13.10 6
49 Cocks, Holly
Rogers, Kerri
Jackson, Molly
Main, Naomi
Hollier, Becca
Clarke, Eleanor
300m Free 03:01.72 6
50 Cusack, Ben
Lenthall, Reece
Verkade, Guus
Duma, Phillip
Payne, James
Richardson, Eddie
300m Free 02:37.75 4

 


All news