18/12/2019

Arena R3 Results

#TeamBackwell for Arena R3

Points on the night.. subject to League ratification

The final round of Arena League 2019 took place on Saturday 14th December at Horfield Leisure Centre.  This has been a hard fought campaign this year where we have faced very stiff competition.  Our amazing swimmers have really stepped up to the challenge and Saturday was no exception.  

Overall there were 14 individual PB's set on the night with 4 club records being broken (Phil D in the 25+ 100m Breast, Reece L in the 16yr 100m Back, Eddie R in the 14yr 100 Fly and Guus V in the 17yr 200IM).  

There were also 2 club relay records broken.. in both the Men's Open and Women's Open Medley relays.  Well done to Reece L, Guus V, Phil D and Ben C in the Men and Bex G, Holly C, Molly J and Kerri R in the Women.

Final positions on the night had less than 10 points separating 5th from 2nd... and only 17points separating 5th from 1st.  It was incredibly tight throughout. 

Well done to all the swimmers who took part and thanks to all the coaches and volunteers for all their help over the course of the league this year.  

Full results below

Event # Swimmer Distance Stroke Swim Time Position Round
1 Cocks, Holly 200m Medley 02:28.37 3
2 Verkade, Guus 200m Medley 02:24.39 4
3 Jezard, Charlotte
Main, Ailsa
Evans, Maisie
Hudnott, Rosie
200m Free 02:28.32 6
4 West, Harry
Cocks, Charlie
Carter, George
Cullen-Davis, Eli
200m Free 02:29.14 4
5 Tancell, Lydia
Hunter, Lily
Dodd, Elizabeth
Rubino Ilsley, Florence
200m Medley 02:22.20 4
6 Shah, Ravi
Lowe, George
Cocks, Jamie
Jackson, Oliver
200m Medley 02:26.90 3
7 Hollier, Becca
Hunter, Lily
Manners-Lolley, Daisy
Manners-Lolley, Simone
200m Free 02:05.90 5
8 Richardson, Eddie
Hewitson, Woody
Budworth, Jude
Lenthall, Finley
200m Free 01:50.83 1
9 Rogers, Kerri
Jackson, Molly
Cocks, Holly
Gooch, Rebecca
200m Medley 02:11.03 2
10 Lenthall, Reece
Duma, Phillip
Verkade, Guus
Cusack, Ben
200m Medley 01:56.65 2
11 Jezard, Charlotte 50m Back 00:37.50 1
12 West, Harry 50m Back 00:41.19 4
13 Hunter, Lily 100m Breast 01:28.82 5
14 Lowe, George 100m Breast 01:22.88 3
15 Hollier, Becca 100m Back 01:10.97 3
16 Hewitson, Woody 100m Back 01:07.70 2
17 Gooch, Rebecca 100m Fly 01:07.72 1
18 Verkade, Guus 100m Fly 01:06.33 4
19 Jezard, Charlotte 50m Fly 00:37.34 2
20 Cocks, Charlie 50m Fly 00:44.52 4
21 Tancell, Lydia 100m Back 01:22.44 4
22 Cocks, Jamie 100m Back 01:18.46 3
23 Manners-Lolley, Daisy 100m Fly 01:14.50 4
24 Richardson, Eddie 100m Fly 01:11.01 2
25 Cocks, Holly 100m Back 01:07.88 2
26 Lenthall, Reece 100m Back 01:01.88 2
27 Hudnott, Rosie 50m Breast 00:48.12 6
28 Cocks, Charlie 50m Breast 00:49.52 5
29 Dodd, Elizabeth 100m Fly 01:18.08 5
30 Cocks, Jamie 100m Fly 01:27.32 5
31 Hollier, Becca 100m Free 01:08.62 5
32 Hewitson, Woody 100m Free 01:01.51 2
33 Jackson, Molly 100m Breast 01:27.06 6
34 Duma, Phillip 100m Breast 01:14.26 3
35 Evans, Maisie 50m Free 00:39.21 6
36 Carter, George 50m Free 00:36.22 3
37 Dodd, Elizabeth 100m Free 01:07.87 4
38 Lowe, George 100m Free 01:09.82 3
39 Manners-Lolley, Daisy 100m Breast 01:26.31 3
40 Lee, Shaza 100m Breast 01:23.38 3
41 Gooch, Rebecca 100m Free 01:00.76 2
42 Cusack, Ben 100m Free 00:57.15 2
43 Jezard, Charlotte
Hudnott, Rosie
Evans, Maisie
Main, Ailsa
200m Medley 02:49.62 5
44 West, Harry
Stokes, Christopher
Cocks, Charlie
Carter, George
200m Medley 02:57.89 4
45 Dodd, Elizabeth
Hunter, Lily
Tancell, Lydia
Rubino Ilsley, Florence
200m Free 02:10.56 4
46 Lowe, George
Cocks, Jamie
Jackson, Oliver
Shah, Ravi
200m Free 02:11.94 4
47 Hollier, Becca
Hunter, Lily
Manners-Lolley, Daisy
Manners-Lolley, Simone
200m Medley 02:22.38 5
48 Hewitson, Woody
Lee, Shaza
Richardson, Eddie
Budworth, Jude
200m Medley 02:07.44 1
49 Gooch, Rebecca
Cocks, Holly
Rogers, Kerri
Main, Naomi
Hollier, Becca
Jackson, Molly
300m Free 02:56.07 1
50 Cusack, Ben
Lenthall, Reece
Verkade, Guus
Duma, Phillip
Hewitson, Woody
Richardson, Eddie
300m Free 02:37.31 2

 


All news