14/01/2020

Cotswold 2020 Round 1

Fantastic swimming from our brilliant swimmers at the first round of the Cotswold League 2020.  Backwell were hosting and the atmosphere in our home pool was electric.  We were facing tough competition from our neighbours in City of Bristol, Bristol Penguins and Cwmbran Otters.  

#TeamBackwell swimmers did themselves proud setting 19 PB's on the night and even two club records (well done Reece L in the 16yr boys 100m Free and IM events).  Most important of all was the amazing team spirit on display... with the whole team supporting each other when they swam enabling everyone to give their best!

Thanks, as ever, to our volunteers and coaches for helping make the event go so smoothly!

Full results below

Event # Swimmer Distance Stroke Swim Time Position Round
1 Dodd, Elizabeth 100m Medley 01:21.10 3
2 Richardson, Eddie 100m Medley 01:09.48 0
3 Main, Naomi 100m Medley 01:16.00 1
4 Lenthall, Reece 100m Medley 01:05.70 0
5 Moores, Amelie 25m Free 00:16.94 1
6 Liddell, Alex 25m Free DQ (4.4)0
7 Langley, Grace 50m Breast 00:43.15 2
8 Jackson, Oliver 50m Breast 00:43.36 1
9 Scott-Green, Jenna 50m Back 00:41.80 3
10 Lenthall, Finley 50m Back 00:32.25 0
11 Hollier, Becca 100m Fly 01:13.54 1
12 Verkade, Guus 100m Fly 01:06.17 1
13 Main, Ailsa
Aromasodu, Tami
Jezard, Charlotte
Moores, Amelie
100m Medley 01:19.61 2
14 Liddell, Alex
Cocks, Charlie
West, Harry
Gottlieb, Zente
100m Medley 01:24.92 2
15 Rubino Ilsley, Florence
Lee, Anaska
Wood, Ruby
Williams, Lily
100m Free 01:04.04 1
16 Shah, Ravi
Jackson, Oliver
Cocks, Jamie
Blundell, Finn
100m Free 01:04.25 1
17 Manners-Lolley, Daisy 50m Breast 00:40.65 1
18 Rhodes, Alex 50m Breast 00:39.79 3
19 Rogers, Kerri 100m Back 01:16.39 1
20 Lee, Shaza 100m Back 01:11.67 2
21 Jezard, Charlotte 25m Fly 00:17.16 1
22 Carter, George 25m Fly 00:19.50 3
23 Wood, Ruby 50m Free 00:32.66 1
24 Blundell, Finn 50m Free 00:34.35 2
25 Hollier, Becca
Manners-Lolley, Daisy
Dodd, Elizabeth
Scott-Green, Jenna
200m Medley 02:27.29 1
26 Verkade, Wouter
Rhodes, Alex
Sparks, Oliver
Thomas, Dan
200m Medley 02:23.36 2
27 Rogers, Kerri
Main, Naomi
Cocks, Holly
Williams, Isabella
200m Medley 02:20.43 1
28 Lenthall, Reece
Lee, Shaza
Verkade, Guus
Richardson, Eddie
200m Medley 02:03.94 1
29 Main, Ailsa 25m Back 00:20.04 2
30 West, Harry 25m Back 00:20.31 3
31 Rubino Ilsley, Florence 50m Fly 00:36.92 2
32 Cocks, Jamie 50m Fly 00:37.79 2
33 Hollier, Becca 50m Free 00:31.97 1
34 Thomas, Dan 50m Free 00:30.78 1
35 Manners-Lolley, Daisy 100m Breast 01:28.67 2
36 Verkade, Guus 100m Breast 01:21.38 2
37 Jezard, Charlotte
Aromasodu, Tami
Main, Ailsa
Moores, Amelie
100m Free 01:10.64 1
38 Cocks, Charlie
Gottlieb, Zente
Carter, George
Liddell, Alex
100m Free 01:12.11 3
39 Lee, Anaska
Williams, Lily
Langley, Grace
Rubino Ilsley, Florence
100m Medley 01:18.47 2
40 Shah, Ravi
Jackson, Oliver
Cocks, Jamie
Blundell, Finn
100m Medley 01:15.65 1
41 Dodd, Elizabeth 50m Fly 00:34.13 1
42 Sparks, Oliver 50m Fly 00:35.01 3
43 Cocks, Holly 100m Free 01:04.69 1
44 Lenthall, Reece 100m Free 00:56.97 1
45 Aromasodu, Tami 25m Breast 00:24.09 3
46 Cocks, Charlie 25m Breast 00:22.26 2
47 Lee, Anaska 50m Back 00:41.40 2
48 Shah, Ravi 50m Back 00:39.85 2
49 Hollier, Becca
Manners-Lolley, Daisy
Dodd, Elizabeth
Scott-Green, Jenna
200m Free 02:12.32 1
50 Lenthall, Finley
Verkade, Wouter
Thomas, Dan
Richardson, Eddie
200m Free 01:58.47 1
51 Rogers, Kerri
Cocks, Holly
Main, Naomi
Dodd, Elizabeth
200m Free 02:02.55 1
52 Verkade, Guus
Lenthall, Reece
Lee, Shaza
Richardson, Eddie
200m Free 01:49.19 1
53 Jezard, Charlotte
West, Harry
Wood, Ruby
Cocks, Jamie
Scott-Green, Jenna
Lenthall, Finley
Rogers, Kerri
Lenthall, Reece
200m Free 02:01.58 1

 


All news